?

Log in

Simply Complicated [entries|friends|calendar]
jadoredj926

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

bullet through a flock of doves [14 Apr 2007|10:42pm]
[ mood | cant put it into words ]

So my sister is finally here after about 5 million mishaps on her and taylor's was here from CA. taylor should be back soon, he had to leave the day he came because he was getting a truck from his dad or something and driving it out here. Buuuuut Kristi couldnt be just happy that Taylor is going to be here soon could she? Nope. She is pouting and mooping around like she couldnt give a shit less about what else is going on, just feeling sorry for herself. Maybe she is feeling depressed, but dude seriously, you can get help, and that isnt a problem for her either, she can ask for it. Its just really annoying, you're having a good day and then you see your sister and she is just sitting there quiet and its totally obvious that something is wrong, she is usually loud and talking constantly-today she hasnt said a word to anybody but dad. It is just really super irritating. Cheer the fuck up! It isnt anybody else's fault that you have to move in with your parents when you're 24, only yours, no actually not even completely yours either, maybe thats what is bothering her, because she cant help the fact that college isnt exactly the place for her. hmmm. Most likely. I do feel bad for her, but she has made some really dumb decsions the past couple months-they've both wasted a shit ton of money. And not even with Bella, whatever, she makes you happy Im down with that-but at least wait untill you BOTH can move out here instead of changing your mind about three weeks into the whole ordeal. It just is really stupid, make up your mind.


Tonight is prom, of course I cant go--it really pisses me off that mom and dad dont know what it is like to have restrictions, just because you were totally conservative and not risk-takers to the slightest degree you completely freak out whenever me and kari do something wrong. And then you take away what is supposed to be the best memories of our lives (not likely anyway) but seriously, how can you do that? You both have no idea what it feels like to be so trapped. And Im not even mad when Im typing this, not at all actually. Just...I dont even know, sad I guess.

I finally found my freshman year yearbook, you couldnt possibly know how much that means to me. I love reading back at what everybody wrote, just about everybody wrote about DJ. Totally surprising, I didnt think that that many people really cared or even knew. I guess the PDA was extensive at times...haha. I am so happy that I can see all of my friends who I miss so much. All of my real friends. They all just mean so much to me, I didnt even know how lucky I was. I cant start thinking like that though, just be excited for the future.

Oh and another thing that makes me angry at my sister, she keeps saying things that are discouraging towards me and kari moving out. Why would she be like that? Cant you just be happy that me are going to be able to be out on our own finally? Like what is up with that? She actually called my mom and dad last night to tell them that she found karis phone and throw-up in her car, why, just why does she feel the need to do that? She didnt want me and kari to be able to do anything that night, and now shes even more pissed because she didnt know about it, and so she thinks that we're just getting away with it. Whatever. I just dont get why she cant just be like a normal sister, is she pourposely trying to ruin our lives because she either misses her husband, or she is jealous that we've gotten to do more than she did when she was our age? I just dont understand. I guess Im just totally different--example: we came home from Wal-Mart on thursday after school and I went inside without grabbing any bags becasue I had to go to the bathroom really bad, the first words out of her mouth were "Kelsey isnt helping mom" wtf? Who does that? If it was kari, she would have jsut taken all the bags in herself and then just be mad at me later. Kristi is just not a normal sister, sure it was her that practically raised us when we cant even remember, but why does she have to be, basically, a rat? It astounds me the crap that I put up with when she lived with us from birth to NC. I guess Ive changed a lot, which i already knew, but I guess my views on everything have changed too. hmmm. too much typing. bye.

post comment

R.I.P. Andre [18 Mar 2007|03:38pm]
[ mood | shocked and sad ]

I just found out that one of my friends from elementary school died. I am in complete and total awe, it seems so surreal that somebody that I know died in such a horrific way. It just doesn't seem real. I cant even fathom that the little boy who used to chase me during recess, somebody who I went to school with for six years, somebody who is in my class, I even have pictures of him-- god it is just so weird to think that he wont take another breath, that he is not going to be able to walk for graduation, he wont be able to see his friends again, he is gone. It is so weird to think that a tragedy like this could happen in Folsom, a town that is so perfect to me. I just hope that his family and friends are okay, and I wish that I could go to his funeral, but obviously I'm in Colorado.

Andre- I know we haven't talked in a really long time, but know that your death is a tragedy to more people than you know. I hope you're happy where ever you are now.
RIP

post comment

my achey-brakey heart... [27 Feb 2007|08:15pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

wow, i should just stop looking at myspace, facebook, and livejournal all together, all it does is make me miss NC even more than i already do. all of my true friends live there, i think i have one person in CO that i would trust with almost anything, all the people that i was really close with last year all went off to college this summer, god im about to get all emo...
everybody that i've loved, like basically ever, i've been forced to say goodbye to. i keep thinking, well since i didnt know what i had before, even last year, ill be sure to take the time now and appreciate what i've got. but the sad thing is that i cant even think of one thing that i wouldnt give up in a second just to be able to live one more day with the people i love and miss. and that is the kind of crap that started my 8th grade night mare, but i wont let that happen again. i am just so excited for the future, living with kari durring college, hopefully other things happen the way i wish they will, god that'd just make all the hurt that i've had to face the past 5 years all go away. but it is almost like im doing this to myself, i know i get all depressed when i look at my friends' pages in NC, but i guess its worth it, just to be able to re-live those moments that i miss so much.

post comment

forever and always.... [22 Feb 2007|12:40am]
yesterday i got my first facial, not because im a rich bitch, because im finally doing something for my acne that will work! im so excited! i have the right kind of makeup, skin products, and im on a lazer treatment program! is lazer spelled with a z or an s? i actually did all my homework today. yesterday was awesome, facial after school, then i hungout with Christine, Jeff, this guy named Vinny, RJ, and Aaron. it would have been better without RJ, he is trying to make a "gang" named cute ducks and he kept like yelling that phrase all freaking night long! i have a new puppy! its actually kristi and taylor's, she is a syberian husky, her name is Bella Diablo (beautiful devil in italian) we just call her bella or belle. but sadly, she is in CA for the next month with taylor while he takes care of some work stuff, then he's going on a road trip and driving a trailor with all their stuff, out to CO. i cant wait to see her again! i already miss her, i was gone for three hours and had a rare oppurtunity to hang out with some of my friends but i chose to go home because i missed Bella way too much! haha i know how lame right? but i just love love love puppies, and especially Bella! she has these eyes that just stare into your soul, they're so pretty, they're bright blue, taylor wanted two different color eyes, but all the huskies with that had other problems. i am unbelievealy excited about something that i cant exactly talk about for personal reasons, but wow i have been waiting for something to happen for a long time, and it finaly did yesterday! i am so happy, like you dont even know.
post comment

the most effing snow i've eber seen... [20 Dec 2006|08:39pm]
so the day started with a ton of snow advisorys and poudre school district being the only one in the whole state to be open. once i got to school the snow actually hurt my face because it was blowing so hard and it was so cold. then the school closed at 2:10 (we usually get out at 3:10) so big whop there, but i got to get out early because my mom was made because the governer declared like a state wide disater thing or something, and our school still wouldnt let us go. im home now, and stuck here, espcially since i live 20 minutes away from anything.

i miss you...
post comment

wow, how long has it been.....almost 2 years?? [09 Nov 2006|08:14pm]
[ mood | i miss you! ]

god damn i have not posted on this thing for the longest time!! well the drama im going through now is all friend shit, its gay! im so over drama now, i used to love it, but my trip to CA totally put all things in perspective, i know who my true friends are. god i just read one of DJ's livejournal things and i remember what he was talking about soo clearly, its hard to believe its been almost two years, god life's crazy! i miss NC so badly, im suppose to have visitors, but idk if thats gunna work out cause they havent called in awhile, so we'll see. Me and ari are saving up to move out and go to UNC, University of Northern Colorado, not north carolina, as much as i wich! oh well... going to check myspace now. bye

1 comment|post comment

[10 Apr 2005|06:00pm]
[ mood | tired ]

TELL ME ABOUT YOURSELF - The Survey
Name:Kelsey Nicole
Birthday:May 31, 1990
Birthplace:Carlton, Texas
Current Location:Winston-Salem, NC
Eye Color:Hazle/Green
Hair Color:Brunette
Height:5'6"
Right Handed or Left Handed:RIGHT
Your Heritage:English and someother stuff
The Shoes You Wore Today:"mary-janes"
Your Weakness:douglas jeffrey
Your Fears:Whales and Butts
Your Perfect Pizza:a lot of sauce with cheese
Goal You Would Like To Achieve This Year:get ready for beach season bitch!
Your Most Overused Phrase On an instant messenger:omg
Thoughts First Waking Up:what am i wearing
Your Best Physical Feature:eyes
Your Bedtime:10-11 i need sleep
Your Most Missed Memory:sleeping on djs hammock
Pepsi or Coke:pepsi
MacDonalds or Burger King:McDonalds
Single or Group Dates:single
Lipton Ice Tea or Nestea:lipton
Chocolate or Vanilla:Chocolate
Cappuccino or Coffee:coffee
Do you Smoke:no
Do you Swear:yes
Do you Sing:not well
Do you Shower Daily:yes
Have you Been in Love:i am in love
Do you want to go to College:yes
Do you want to get Married:yes to dj high
Do you belive in yourself:sometimes
Do you get Motion Sickness:i get dizzy
Do you think you are Attractive:sometimes
Are you a Health Freak:hell no
Do you get along with your Parents:sometimes
Do you like Thunderstorms:when theres no tornados
Do you play an Instrument:like 50 million
In the past month have you Drank Alcohol:yes
In the past month have you Smoked:no
In the past month have you been on Drugs:no
In the past month have you gone on a Date:no, feb 11th was the first/latest date
In the past month have you gone to a Mall:no :(
In the past month have you eaten a box of Oreos:no
In the past month have you eaten Sushi:HELL NO
In the past month have you been on Stage:no
In the past month have you been Dumped:nope :)
In the past month have you gone Skinny Dipping:not in the past month
In the past month have you Stolen Anything:no
Ever been Drunk:no
Ever been called a Tease:uhh, no cant say that i have
Ever been Beaten up:haha by kari
Ever Shoplifted:yes, candy when i was 3.....put it in the sock
How do you want to Die:in my sleep when i am old
What do you want to be when you Grow Up:a teacher
What country would you most like to Visit:australia
In a Boy/Girl..
Favourite Eye Color:blue
Favourite Hair Color:brown
Short or Long Hair:short
Height:5'8", or taller than me
Weight:140
Best Clothing Style:skater
Number of Drugs I have taken:none
Number of CDs I own:uhh like 2
Number of Piercings:2
Number of Tattoos:0
Number of things in my Past I Regret:one that i can think of

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
1 comment|post comment

[13 Feb 2005|02:35pm]

What Is Your Best Sexual Skill?
Name:
Age:
Sex:
Sexuality:
Flirting Skill Level - 51%
Kissing Skill Level - 79%
Cudding Skill Level - 97%
Sex Skill Level - 34%
Why They Love You You taste good.
Why They Hate You You are too sexy.
This quiz by lady_wintermoon - Taken 1580115 Times.
</a>
New - Dating Advice written by YOU!

2 comments|post comment

HAHAHAHAHA [13 Feb 2005|12:47pm]
[ mood | geeky ]

HAHAHAHAHA i was sitting on karis carpet laughing SOOO hard and i really needed to pee, and she was choking me so i couldnt get up and i peed on her carpet HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA omg it was really funny!

2 comments|post comment

[13 Feb 2005|12:45pm]
[ mood | giggly ]

Take the quiz: "What is you true favourite romantic movie?"

Titanic
You like the classic lovestory cliche.

SEE!! I <3 TITANIC!!

1 comment|post comment

First Date!! [12 Feb 2005|11:49pm]
[ mood | i love dj ;) ]

so last night was our first date! ahhh omg it was perfect!! we went to olive garden and my older sister served us! ;) it was awesome! but dj met some ppl that werent so fantastic **cough-anthony, big rob, and kathline-cough**. oh well! then after we ate and chilled he came over to my (messy) house and we watched signs! actually watched it too! haha, it was aweosme! and hella scary! (for the 5th time) haha. after my sister came home she told me (well this morning) that they had a first date (me and dj) a proposal, and a 50th wedding anniversary that night! it is meant to be! i love you so much douglas jeffrey high!

post comment

random poems [12 Feb 2005|11:35pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

something that somebody i know wrote a LONG time ago:

"My love; such deep compassion,
How could I ever question it?

So sweet and innocent to our souls,
like a craving you cant with-hold

Emotions strong;
like those of summers touch

We cant control our selfs of disapointment.
Nothing is right untill we see each other again;
then we know our strong love is pure."

i found it today after i went to the movies and was bored and looking around at some stuff, i thought it was pretty cool, who wrote it is un-named, but i know they meant it when they wrote it, brought back some memories that cant change my mind on some pretty important things ;)
(doesnt make sense to anybody but myself, sry guys!)

post comment

emo-kid (and this time i have a GOOD reason!) [09 Feb 2005|10:14pm]
[ mood | crushed ]

"LIFE GETS GOOD THEN BITES YOU IN THE ASS"

that can pretty muh describe how i feel now. so my dad was one of the 25% of krispy kreme's ppl to get laid off. :| i saw that on the news and didnt think anything of it, i was like "no way can dad get laid off, hes like SUCH a hard worker" but sure enough 10 minutes later.....girls we need to tell you something. the EXACT same way they told us last time, in cali. we're moving! omg! the SAME exact thoughts are going through my head as was about 3 years ago exactly! and you know what soo freaking ironic?!?! me and kari were hoping that we would move, like 6 months ago. now we are and its the LAST thing i want to do now! gd talk about horrid timing! life truly is unfair! all the things that i guess i took for granted: being here next year, graduating from tabor high school, going to prom with dj, in like 23 years coming back and seeing class of 08 ppl at a reunion, having kevin as our drum major, being tabors low brass in marching band. DUDE i HAVE to get a letterman jacket from tabor! like HAVE to! last night i was thinking about how 12 hours ago (which was before 6th pd on tues) i was talking about how me dj kari and shirley then breia would move in together after high school, and then BAM im not even going to tabor for another year. what was home to me, the old band room our practice feild, the foot all field, the stands, the track, trailer 403, everything! its just not going to be my life in 6 months! and what scares me soo bad is that i dont even know or have the slightest clue as to where im going to be living for what is suppose to be the best years of my life. i didnt want to live in this house or neighborhood, and guess what i got! BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR! it SERIOUSLY might come true! just take it from somebody who has been there twice in the past 3 years, dont take what you have for a home for granted, not your friends, your school, or even the state you live in cause the moment i could actualy can call this place home its getting ripped away from me. so just be careful!

"you dont know what you have till its gone" ~~ soo fucking true! i thought i would know not to get hurt again, but no, this time its worse!

3 comments|post comment

HELL YES! [07 Feb 2005|08:05am]
[ mood | yay patriots! ]

WHAT DID I TELL YOU?!?! ALL YOU SOUTHERN PEOPLE WHO WANTED THE EAGLES TO WIN! GUESS WHAT! THEY LOOOOST!!!! HAHA IN YOUR FACE! SEE MY PATRIOTS PULLED THROUGH! HELL YEAH BABY!



**and other happy news for tonight! kari talked to chris on the phone FINALLY! and the damce is on saturday!! :) omg im soo excited!**

post comment

Bogeyman! [04 Feb 2005|10:12pm]
[ mood | amused ]

OMG!! tonight was hilarious!!! riley and kari and me all went to the movies and saw bogeyman! omg we were laughing sooo hard! (but not entirely at the movie!) like when kari was the only one in the theaters to scream! haha! and colin jumping away, "im gunna do it!" haha, and the "bear" as riley called him! the mexifricans!! haha! and karis "spiderman" bottle! haha i defiantly woudnt have thought of that! haha there was more but i cant remember them ALL! omg the crow in his windshield! and with the wiper blades! hahahaha! "they dont know its a guy, it could be a girl!" haha! turns out being a guy though! haha! omg tonight rocked! it was a homedy! (like horror and comedy, but with homicide too) haha lul riley!! i had sooo much fun! and us trying to figure out how much money we owed you! haha that took like a while! :D haha!

3 comments|post comment

quiz [02 Feb 2005|07:06pm]
[ mood | music! yay ]


You Are Fun Sexy


You're funny, quirky, cute, and sassy.
Guys always have a great time with you, and that alone is sexy.
You've got an upbeat, optimistic spirit that totally shines through.
Any guy would be crazy to turn you down!



What Kind of Sexy Are You? Take This Quiz :-)



Find the Love of Your Life
(and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance.









Your Celebrity Sisters Are Mary-Kate and Ashley


Funky, eccentric, and offbeat
You're not a good girl or a bad girl, just a weird girl



Who Are Your Celebrity Sisters? Take This Quiz :-)




Find the Love of Your Life
(and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance.







Your Passion is Purple!


You've got a ton of passion, but you don't always wear it on your sleeve.
If something truly excites you, you let your inner intensity shine through.
But otherwise, your passion tends to morph into energy ... which you never lack.
You're a balanced woman, knowing when to turn on the fire in your heart.




What Color is Your Passion? Take This Quiz :-)




Find the Love of Your Life
(and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance.



post comment

[31 Jan 2005|05:08pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Take the quiz: "What does your birth month reveal about you?"

May
Stubborn and hard-hearted. Strong-willed and highly motivated. Sharp thoughts. Easily angered. Attracts others and loves attention. Deep feelings. Beautiful physically and mentally. Firm Standpoint. Needs no motivation. Easily consoled. Systematic (left brain). Loves to dream. Strong clairvoyance. Understanding. Sickness usually in the ear and neck. Good imagination. Good physical. Weak breathing. Loves literature and the arts. Loves traveling. Dislike being at home. Restless. Not having many children.Hardworking. High spirited. Spendthrift.


id say pretty much me except the not having many children part, easliy angred, deff me! dislike being home YUP! loves the arts, of corse!


ps- leo was on the oprah show and he got asked who was his favorite on screen kiss, and me and kari are all "SAY KATE!! SAY KATE!" and guess what?!? he said kate winslet!! awesome!!!!

post comment

oh so good! [31 Jan 2005|09:20am]
[ mood | awake ]

its a 2hr delay, i wanna go to starbucks! (again haha) so friday was kick ass! even though it was cold as hell!! Chico, squirrel dogs, 3 ppl here think they know what they're doing and 2 just giggle (haha i laughed so hard at that) and omg i love andrew!! yay for andrew!

and saturday it snowed as we all know!! :) i was sooo happy that we finally got some snow on the ground! and me and kari went baby sitting at like 7 and we had to walk there and omg! it was hella slippery!! we were fine untill we got to there drive way, it is really steep!! and long! so we walked up this part of the drive way on the other side of where to door was, yeah that was smart! so we walk up and then kari tried to cross the drive way nad she startred slipping, like she was surfing in the ice and it was hilarious! but i htought she was just gunna like stop, but she got to the steepist part of the drive way and she fell down on her ass and went straight down and almost went under a car! hahahahha adn so i crwaled to get to the door which worked quite well then i knocked on the door and like the mom answers the door and i was all umm we fell down your dirve way and karis still trrying to get up. hahahaha she was all omg are you okay? then like i look over at kari to see if she up up yet and she fell again!! hahahaha omg then i like was crackingup and she was all worried about her! hahaha so we finally go into the house and these 10 yr old dudes wanted to have a pillow fight, so we were all sure why not we can kick their asses! but we have to be a lil easy on them. turns out that they were like knocking th eshit out of us so we went all out and kicked there asses to the ground!! (but it was all good cause they didnt care)

and on sunday i went over to djs house :) and we were going to play in the snow but ther was too much "meltage" as dj called it! haha and we went over to nicks house to wake him up and hung out there for a lil while then went back to djs house and went to the park. we were there for like 2 hours and haha nick was being funny/annoying! oh well then we went back to djs house and nick left so we watched cast away like 1/2 way through cause his mom took me home at like 530ish.

post comment

[29 Jan 2005|10:57am]
[ mood | DJ ]

im in love! i love douglas jeffrey high!

did my heart love till now?
for swear at sight;
my heart never saw true beauty till this night

1 comment|post comment

marching band! [27 Jan 2005|09:44pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

today i got to march with the ppl who were trying out for drum major/captian!! omfg it was soo fun! it brought back soo many memories and it kinda reminded me of old drama!! like ive marched on that field with soo many thoughts running through my head!! and i remember a LOT of them surprisingly! like looking at the field and remembering my thoughts from like july-oct 04 like was relaxing! and every "left-flank-hup!" i got to see my baby!! (when we were facing home) DAMN hes sexy playing lacrosse!! :) i love you baby! MUAH!

3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]